Data privacy statement

The website operator of www.kinderwunschzentrum.at values your privacy! We take care of your privacy and its safety is our highest priority. We solely process your data according to current legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In order to implement this protection in the best possible way, we would like to inform you on the most important aspects of data processing in the framework of our website. By using this website you confirm that you agree with this data privacy statement and thus accept its provisions. If you do not accept the data privacy statement we ask you to refrain from filling in any personal information on our website.

1. Subject matter of this data privacy statement
In this statement we would like to let you know how we handle personal data which we collect when you use this website and its services. This privacy statement also encompasses the use of personal data which we receive from our business partners. The use of data by independent companies or persons who are not employees or contractors of our company is not encompassed by this data privacy statement. The following examples are for illustrative purposes only and cannot be seen as a full directory of all possible scenarios or procedures.

2. Collection and usage of data
We collect personal data via this website when you fill out and transmit one of our forms to us. In some cases, we receive personal data from our business partners. If you get in touch with us using one of the forms on the website or via email your personal data will be saved for the purpose of processing your request as well as in cases of treatment at our clinic. We do not pass this data on without your consent. For several services on this website we ask you, for example, for your name, your address, your email address, telephone number or other personal data. However, not all of this information is obligatory. In any case, we are aware of your identity after receipt of this data. With your request you consent to the transmission of an automatic email answer.

We also automatically collect and save data which your browser transmits in our server logs. Specifically, this data comprises your IP address, information in cookies which we gather with your consent as well as the page you loaded. We use the collected data in order to provide you with the desired and accepted services, in order to supply you with deliveries or other services, in order to offer efficient and effective work with our website and the products and services we provide and to inform you – with your consent – on special offers or new products.

3. Data transmission to third parties
We will not transmit or disclose personal data to third parties except for in the following cases. We transmit personal data to third parties only if:

  • you have consented to the transmission;
  • The transmission is necessary in order to complete offers or services which you have requested;
  • A contractor or helper who we use in order to fulfill an offer or service needs this data (such contractors are, unless otherwise stated, only entitlted to such data as is necessary in order to fulfill the offer or service);
  • An enforceable official or judicial ordinance is present or whatever is necessary in order to prevent abuse of our offers or services, especially usage in violation of the general terms and conditions or special conditions of use.

4. Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files which are saved on your terminal device with the help of your browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies in order to present our services in a user-friendly way. Some cookies stay saved on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want cookies to be saved you can configure your browser so that it informs you when cookies will be saved and you can allow it in certain cases. Please take a look at the information on your browser on how this works. If you deactivate cookies this can impact the functionality of our website.

5. Web Analysis (Google Analytics)
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called „Cookies“, text files which are saved on your computer and which allow an analysis of your usage of the website. The information generated by the cookie on your usage of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. In case of activation of IP-anonymity on this website, your IP-address is shortened by Google within the EU member states or in other contract countries of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP-address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP-anonymity is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website Google will use this information to analyse your usage of the website, in order to compile reports on website activity and in order to fulfill further services in connection with website usage or internet usage for the website operator.

In the framework of Google Analytics, your gathered IP-address will not be merged with other data from Google. You can prevent the saving of cookies by configuring your browser accordingly; however, we would like to inform you that this may mean you cannot use many of our websites functions. Furthermore, you can prevent the transmission of cookies gathered and website usage data (including your IP-address) to Google as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading the following Browser-Plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

6. Processing and deletion of your data
You are entitled to correct, complete or delete any data or settings saved in your user account. Insofar as you consent to a certain usage of your data, this consent can be revoked anytime. In particular, you are at liberty to let us know whether you still want to receive information on special offers or new products. In certain cases, we can refuse access to your collected data e.g. if confidential business information is impacted or the rights of another person violated by you receiving access. In order to protect your privacy and security we have taken appropriate steps to verify your identity before we grant access authorisation or corrections.

You are generally entitled to the right of disclosure, correction, deletion, restriction, data transmission, revocation and contradiction. If you think that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights were infringed upon in another way you are entitled to take your claim to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority.

7. Data security
The website operator endeavors to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, modifications or destruction. All data which is saved either on our website or in the internal administration area is proteced by a password in order to ensure confidentiality and safety.

8. Changes in the data protection statement
The website operator reserves the right to update this data privacy statement in future. Should the website operator use your personal information in any other way than stated in the data privacy statement at the time of data collection, then we will try and contact you via email using the last known contact information. If you did not grant us authorisation to contact you, you will not be notified and neither will your personal information be used in a new way. In any case, a clear message on the changes will be displayed on our website to inform you.

9. Server safety and data administration
itellico has an agreement with the company which looks after and administers the server farm that enough guarantees and safety measures have been implemented to secure your personal data. The personal data are administered according to current data protection regulations as well as this data privacy statement.

10. Questions, complaints, critique and suggestions
In case of questions, complaints, suggestions or doubts regarding this data privacy statement or the usage and disclosure of your information please send us an email.

You can reach us using the following details:
Dr. Obruca & Dr. Strohmer Partnerschaft
Lazarettgasse 16, 1090 Wien
T +43 – 1 – 40 111 – 5400
office@kinderwunschzentrum.at

Our data protection representative can be reached here:
Dr. Daniel Kovatchki
T +43 – 1 – 40 111 – 5400
daniel.kovatchki@kinderwunschzentrum.at